tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17556334.post116376317421246869..comments2024-02-27T07:05:13.652-05:00Comments on Reel Fanatic: Spectacular spy flicksReel Fanatichttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09727636643227938924noreply@blogger.comBlogger22125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17556334.post-1164748545460459922006-11-28T16:15:00.000-05:002006-11-28T16:15:00.000-05:00Thanks for the great list. I needed some more stuf...Thanks for the great list. I needed some more stuff to add to my que and there's a bunch on the list that I've never seen!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17556334.post-1164315191225666002006-11-23T15:53:00.000-05:002006-11-23T15:53:00.000-05:00As to TV shows, I always find ISPY to be one of th...As to TV shows, I always find ISPY to be one of the most enjoyable, damn funny.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17556334.post-1163947139488428232006-11-19T09:38:00.000-05:002006-11-19T09:38:00.000-05:00I'm so glad someone said The Lady Vanishes! It ed...I'm so glad someone said The Lady Vanishes! It edges out The 39 Steps and North by Northwest for me because, like the previous commenter said, the spy is just such an unlikely person! And Michael Redgrave is always fun to watch.Kellyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02790278686951377741noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17556334.post-1163882729534723222006-11-18T15:45:00.000-05:002006-11-18T15:45:00.000-05:00The Bourne films are indeed pretty great, John .. ...The Bourne films are indeed pretty great, John .. I can't wait to see what Greengrass does with No. 3Reel Fanatichttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09727636643227938924noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17556334.post-1163873412818685942006-11-18T13:10:00.000-05:002006-11-18T13:10:00.000-05:00"North by Northwest" comes to mind as a great spy ..."North by Northwest" comes to mind as a great spy movie. Wow, I had forgotten how much I liked "The Quiet American". Everything about it was pretty awesome.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17556334.post-1163870245943534392006-11-18T12:17:00.000-05:002006-11-18T12:17:00.000-05:00I like both of the Bourne films immensely - far be...I like both of the Bourne films immensely - far better than Bond and the real reason for the franchise's 'reboot'. Looking forward to Ultimatum, even if the Ludlum books are even more unreadable than any Fleming. <BR/><BR/>The Michael Caine Harry Palmer trilogy is also excellent - Billion Dollar Brain has a fantastic opening credits sequence.John Maguirehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06580990308415894733noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17556334.post-1163824112925659612006-11-17T23:28:00.000-05:002006-11-17T23:28:00.000-05:00I thought Hitchcock's North by Northwest was his f...I thought Hitchcock's North by Northwest was his finest work...Cary Grant's drunk driving scene is priceless, though that scene in Manchurian Canidate where Sinatra and the faux-Asian butler do some king-fu fighting was certainly memorable.Davidhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06105576172090406691noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17556334.post-1163812660280727322006-11-17T20:17:00.000-05:002006-11-17T20:17:00.000-05:00Nothing wrong with that, Skunkfeathers ... it's pr...Nothing wrong with that, Skunkfeathers ... it's probably much more healthy than being as obsessed with flicks as I amReel Fanatichttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09727636643227938924noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17556334.post-1163810054077958802006-11-17T19:34:00.000-05:002006-11-17T19:34:00.000-05:00Get Smart! :)Get Smart! :)Divinityhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17204047865617818203noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17556334.post-1163809532687372412006-11-17T19:25:00.000-05:002006-11-17T19:25:00.000-05:00Can't say I'm as up on some of the better spy movi...Can't say I'm as up on some of the better spy movies, save for the Bond genre; in terms of TV spies, I recall the Patrick McGoohan character, The Saint, Man from U.N.C.L.E, ISPY, Mission Impossible, and of course, The Avengers.<BR/><BR/>Those were the days ;)<BR/><BR/>Since I'm lousy at keeping up on movies, I'm bookmarking this blog to try and sorta keep up. To give you an idea: I did a review of Team America: World Police. Two years after the fact. Worse yet, I did a review of Mars Attacks! TEN YEARS after it's debut...I'm a reel slacker LOL...Skunkfeathershttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04563552997319253167noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17556334.post-1163808251993425792006-11-17T19:04:00.000-05:002006-11-17T19:04:00.000-05:00When I read your post and saw "The Saint" I got a ...When I read your post and saw "The Saint" I got a bit scared. I'm glad you didn't mean the movie, though... ;-) I'm also looking forward to the new Bond movie! The trailer looks really cool. Darker. PS: Great blog you have here! Keep up with it.Ricardohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08098096942041676720noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17556334.post-1163803428890201782006-11-17T17:43:00.001-05:002006-11-17T17:43:00.001-05:00My boyfriend also votes for the Alec Guiness BBC m...My boyfriend also votes for the Alec Guiness BBC mini-series adaptation of LeCarre's book. I haven't seen it myself...Divinityhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17204047865617818203noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17556334.post-1163803414589095362006-11-17T17:43:00.000-05:002006-11-17T17:43:00.000-05:00Ah, The Falcon and the Snowman .. Despite its flaw...Ah, The Falcon and the Snowman .. Despite its flaws, I have fond memories of that one .. I'm not sure it would hold up if viewed today, though!Reel Fanatichttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09727636643227938924noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17556334.post-1163803183601402152006-11-17T17:39:00.000-05:002006-11-17T17:39:00.000-05:00I'm glad somebody else said "3 Days of the Condor,...I'm glad somebody else said "3 Days of the Condor," which is surely one of the more interesting premises for a spy film. Redford was never better.<BR/><BR/>Despite some dull spots, I also liked the way "The Falcon & The Snowman" captured the half-assed haplessness of the '80s that brings to mind what's-her-face's phrase "the banality of evil."<BR/><BR/>Thanks for cruising by Spulge Nine, Fanatic...Jasphhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12689449554756071995noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17556334.post-1163799330748376742006-11-17T16:35:00.000-05:002006-11-17T16:35:00.000-05:00Not sure how I feel about the Noyce Quiet American...Not sure how I feel about the Noyce <EM>Quiet American</EM>, because for its admirable qualities, there's also a lot wrong with it (Brendan Fraser comes to mind). It did, however, feature Michael Caine's best performance in <EM>YEARS</EM>.<BR/><BR/><EM>Manchurian Candidate</EM> is a brilliant choice. I'd also suggest:<BR/><BR/>-- <EM>The Lady Vanishes</EM>, especially for indomitable Dame May Whitty, the unlikeliest spy ever;<BR/><BR/>-- <EM>The Quiller Memorandum</EM>, a slight piece, but it deserves not to be forgotten;<BR/><BR/>-- <EM>The Spy Who Came In From The Cold</EM>, with Richard Burton's best performance, I think; <BR/><BR/>-- <EM>Cloak & Dagger</EM>, a bit of a cheesy kids' movie, but good nonetheless.<BR/><BR/>I'd suggest, though, that the best spy piece wasn't done for the movies, but for TV: Alec Guinness' twin series for the BBC, <EM>Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy</EM> and <EM>Smiley's People</EM>.Dr Jhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14157236916946019670noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17556334.post-1163799187878470442006-11-17T16:33:00.000-05:002006-11-17T16:33:00.000-05:00I would, Lizard, but only in the broadest sense .....I would, Lizard, but only in the broadest sense ... That one was in the running with me this morning, but I had to cut the list short due to timeReel Fanatichttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09727636643227938924noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17556334.post-1163798175670485662006-11-17T16:16:00.000-05:002006-11-17T16:16:00.000-05:00I really enjoyed The Quiet American and I'm a big ...I really enjoyed <I>The Quiet American</I> and I'm a big Luc Besson fan, so naturally <I>Nikita</I> tops my list. Would you include <I>Sneakers</I> in the "spy" category? That's one of my favorites.Matthttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01333381404010599979noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17556334.post-1163793997411745602006-11-17T15:06:00.000-05:002006-11-17T15:06:00.000-05:00The first Mission Impossible was a pretty good one...The first Mission Impossible was a pretty good one in my book, Divinity ... I thought the only real dud in the series so far was MI:II .. it should be crime to waste a woman as beautiful as Thandie Newton in such garbageReel Fanatichttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09727636643227938924noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17556334.post-1163787536507030252006-11-17T13:18:00.000-05:002006-11-17T13:18:00.000-05:00Wasn't Olivier a Nazi in The Marathon Man also? T...Wasn't Olivier a Nazi in <I>The Marathon Man</I> also? The remake of <I>The Manchurian Candidate</I> stands out in my memory because of how uncomfortable I was made by the style of camera-work. The ultra-close-ups and repeated closing of doors into the camera made me strangely claustrophobic.<BR/>I'm probably alone (again) in this but I found the first <I>Mission Impossible</I> movie very entertaining. I don't see a lot of spy movies... Does Cary Grant and Audrey Hepburn's <I>Charade</I> count? I liked Matthau as the bad guy...Divinityhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17204047865617818203noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17556334.post-1163784065371642492006-11-17T12:21:00.000-05:002006-11-17T12:21:00.000-05:00The President's Analyst is indeed a fun flick, Mer...The President's Analyst is indeed a fun flick, Mercurie, and I'm definitely with you on The Avengers .. but my all-time favorite TV spy is still Roger Moore's The SaintReel Fanatichttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09727636643227938924noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17556334.post-1163779476076871912006-11-17T11:04:00.000-05:002006-11-17T11:04:00.000-05:00The 39 Steps, The Manchurian Candidate, and La Fem...<I>The 39 Steps</I>, <I>The Manchurian Candidate</I>, and <I>La Femme Nikita</I> also rank among my favourite spy flicks. I would also throw in <I>The President's Analyst</I>, which is actually a parody of spy flicks (and nearly everything else in American, mid-Sixties culture). As to TV shows, I have no doubt that the three greatest spy shows were all British: <I>Danger Man</I> (known as <I>Secret Agent</I> here), <I>The Prisoner</I>, and, of course, <I>The Avengers</I>.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17556334.post-1163769119130771612006-11-17T08:11:00.000-05:002006-11-17T08:11:00.000-05:00I like the Quiet American, but I prefer an earlier...I like the Quiet American, but I prefer an earlier Caine spy flick (though, not the sequels)--The Ipcress File. Also, 3 Days of the Condor, those Bourne flicks, and Decision Before Dawn. I'm not firing on all cylinders either. Its Friday night and I'm ready to go home and unwind with a couple flicks (Alphaville and Grand Ecole), a bottle of wine, and my battalion of WoW characters. Have a good weekend!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.com